Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

The Falklands War diary, 25 years later.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #61
    Week 12
    14th June(Mon)
    2 Para on Wireless Ridge


    2nd Scots on Tumbledown Mountain

    As dawn broke on Monday 14th, and the Scots Guards completed the capture of Tumbledown, 2 Para on Wireless Ridge saw the Argentines streaming back to Stanley as the British artillery shelled their positions at will. The British forces now edged forward
    Under Brigadier Thompson (pictured below at an earlier stage in the campaign), 2 Para moved off along the Stanley road followed later by 3 Para; 42 Cdo shortly flew forward from Mount Harriet and marched towards Stanley; and 45 Cdo yomped from Two Sisters for Sapper Hill. By nightfall all of 3 Cdo Bde was close to the capital. With 5th Infantry, the Gurkhas were ready to make a daylight attack on Mount William, but the Argentines disappeared and D Coy moved onto the summit that morning without any opposition. Meanwhile the Welsh Guards were delayed by minefields on their way to Sapper Hill, but then flew in with A and C Coys 40 Cdo to face slight enemy resistance just as 45 Cdo showed up.

    2 Para was the first unit to reach the outskirts, but halted as surrender negotiations got underway. These lasted for much of the day, and as they proceeded, British forces were ordered not to fire on the apparently demoralized enemy. However even now, General Menendez had 8,000 troops in the Stanley area including the largely intact 3rd, 6th and 25th Inf Regts, still well supplied with food and small arms ammo, but with little left for their remaining artillery and with all the high ground taken. Although ordered by Galtieri that morning to continue the fight, Menendez decided to negotiate, and a small British team led by Lt Col Rose of the SAS helicoptered in. A surrender document covering enemy forces both on West and East Falkland was agreed at the end of the afternoon, and that evening, General Moore flew to Stanley for the official signing.

    1/7 Gurkhas behind Tumbledown Mountain
    C Coy 1/7 Gurkhas at Goose Green
    1st Welsh Guards and A & C Coys 40 Cdo to the south west of Mount Harriet
    B Coy 40 Cdo in defence of San Carlos Water


    Catch-22 says they have a right to do anything we can't stop them from doing.

    Comment


    • #62
      15th June(tues)
      Timed to take effect from 9.00 pm local time, the actual signing took place at 9.30 pm or half an hour into the 15th, Zulu time. First into Stanley next morning was 2 Para, followed by 3 Para and 42 Cdo, whose men of J Coy, last there with NP 8901, later hoisted the Governor's flag over Government House. With 3 Cdo Bde staying in the Stanley area, most of 5th Infantry returned to Fitzroy, although the Gurkhas went to Goose Green where they later lost a man killed on battlefield clearance.

      With the surrender of the Argentines around Stanley, and their transfer to the airfield as a POW camp, steps were taken to deal with the forces on West Falkland and far away on Southern Thule. Still on Tuesday 15th, B Coy 40 Cdo crossed over to Port Howard by ship and helicopter to take the surrender of the 5th Inf Regt, and "Avenger's" Lynx landed a small party at Fox Bay to deal with the 8th Regt, after which all the POW's moved to San Carlos










      Even with their losses during the fighting, the Argentines left behind considerable amounts of war material including artillery and armoured cars, missile and radar systems, and aircraft and helicopters in various states of repair, some of which returned to the UK for evaluation or integration into the Services. And apart from recovering the two Falkland's coasters "Forrest" and "Monsunen" for local duties, the Royal Navy took over two other small craft.

      CAPTURED IN STANLEY AREA

      Aircraft - 11 FAA Pucaras, 3 CANA Aermacchi MB-339A's

      Helicopters - 2 FAA Bell 212's, 1 PNA Puma, 1 Army Chinook, 2 Agusta A-109A's, and 9 Iroquois UH-1H's

      Ships - small oil rig tender "Yehuin" (renamed "Falkland Sound") and PNA patrol craft "Islas Malvinas" (manned by men of destroyer "Cardiff" and renamed "Tiger Bay")

      16th June (wed)

      17th June (thurs)
      To re-take Southern Thule in "Operation Keyhole", frigate "Yarmouth" and RFA "Olmeda" reached South Georgia from the TEZ on Thursday 17th to pick up men of M Coy 42 Cdo under the command of Capt Nunn RM, some of whom had already left with "Endurance" and tug "Salvageman".

      18th June (fri)
      Needing food and shelter for his own men, a priority for General Moore was to ship home the POW's, with the exception of around 500 senior officers and technicians held as a guarantee against the junta fighting on. Both "Canberra" and "Norland" loaded a thousand POW's at San Carlos Water before heading for Stanley. There, "Canberra" took on board a further 3,000, leaving for Argentine on Friday 18th to be escorted into Puerto Madryn next day by destroyers "Santisima Trinidad" and "Comodoro Py".
      "Norland" sailed from Stanley on Friday with a total of 2,000 POW's to arrive off the same port two days later, and many of the remaining Argentines followed in the icebreaker "Bahia Paraiso".

      19th June (sat)
      Arriving off the bleak shores on Saturday, "Endurance'" Wasp landed a small group near the Argentine base,


      20th June (sun)
      and when "Yarmouth" arrived (with "Olmeda") to provide gunfire support on Sunday 20th June, the tiny remaining garrison on Southern Thule surrendered without a shot being fired.


      As the Task Force ships started entering Port William and Stanley Harbour, the minesweeping trawlers moved in to successfully sweep a field of contact mines laid off Cape Pembroke. On land, the situation was far worse as apart from the Army having to clear all the battlefield litter and discarded ordnance, the Royal Engineers had to deal with the extensive and mainly unmarked minefields especially around Stanley. (There are doubts if the work will ever be finished.)

      As for the islands themselves, the British Government was committed to their defence in a policy referred to as "Fortress Falklands". If large and continuing expenditure and large, permanent garrisons were to be avoided, rapid reinforcement by air was vital. A first step came on the 24th June when an extended range Hercules landed at Stanley airfield. Then in October, after its lengthening and re-designation as RAF Stanley, the airport could be used by Phantom fighters. But that was still not enough. A major airfield and associated installations were therefore constructed near Pleasant Peak. Completed in 1985, Mount Pleasant airport is able to handle wide-bodied, long-range jet transports capable of reinforcing the Falklands at short notice.
      Last edited by Goldie fish; 16 June 2007, 02:06.


      Catch-22 says they have a right to do anything we can't stop them from doing.

      Comment


      • #63
        British Gallantry Awards.

        Victoria Cross(Posthumous)

        Lt Col H Jones OBE,
        CO 2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


        Sgt I J McKay,
        3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


        ROYAL NAVY, ROYAL MARINES, ROYAL FLEET AUXILIARY and MERCHANT NAVY

        Distinguished Service Order
        Capt M E Barrow RN, co HMS Glamorgan
        Capt J J Black MBE RN, co HMS Invincible
        Capt W R Canning RN, co HMS Broadsword
        Capt J F Coward RN, co HMS Brilliant
        Capt P G V Dingemans RN, co HMS Intrepid
        Commodore S C Dunlop CBE RFA, co RFA Fort Austin
        Lt Cmdr B F Dutton QGM RN, co Fleet Clearance Diving Team 1
        Capt E S J Larken RN, co HMS Fearless
        Capt C H Layman MVO RN, co HMS Argonaut
        Capt L E Middleton ADC RN, co HMS Hermes
        Capt D Pentreath RN, co HMS Plymouth
        Capt P J G Roberts RFA, co RFA Sir Galahad
        Lt Cmdr I Stanley RN, Flt Cmdr, No.737 NAS, HMS Antrim
        Lt Col N F Vaux RM, co 42 Cdo RM
        Lt Col A F Whitehead RM, co 45 Cdo RM
        Cmdr C L Wreford-Brown RN, co HMS Conqueror
        Capt B G Young RN, co HMS Antrim

        Distinguished Service Cross - Posthumous
        Lt Cmdr G W J Batt RN, No.800 NAS, HMS Hermes
        Capt I H North Merchant Navy, co Atlantic Conveyor
        Lt Cmdr J M Sephton RN, HMS Ardent
        Lt Cmdr J S Woodhead RN, HMS Sheffield

        Distinguished Service Cross
        Lt Cmdr A D Auld RN, co No.800 NAS, HMS Hermes
        Lt A R C Bennett RN, No.846 NAS
        Lt Cmdr M D Booth RN, co No.847 NAS
        Cmdr P J Bootherstone RN, co HMS Arrow
        Lt N A Bruen RN, co Fleet Clearance Diving Team 3
        Lt Cmdr H S Clark RN, co No.825 NAS
        Cmdr C J S Craig RN, co HMS Alacrity
        Lt Cmdr J A Ellerbeck RN, Flt Cmdr, No.829 NAS, HMS Endurance
        Fleet CPO (Diver) M G Fellows BEM, Fleet Clearance Diving Team 1
        Capt G R Green RFA, co RFA Sir Tristram
        Lt R Hutchings RM, No.846 NAS
        Capt D E Lawrence RFA, co RFA Sir Geraint
        Lt Cmdr H J Lomas RN, No.845 NAS
        Lt K P Mills RM, RM Detachment, HMS Endurance
        Sub Lt P T Morgan RN, HMS Argonaut
        Cmdr A Morton RN, co HMS Yarmouth
        Lt N J North RN, No.846 NAS
        Capt A F Pitt RFA, co RFA Sir Percivale
        Lt Cmdr N W Thomas RN, Nos.899/800 NAS, HMS Hermes
        Lt S R Thomas RN, No.801 NAS, HMS Invincible
        Lt Cdr S C Thornewill RN, co No.846 NAS
        Cmdr N J Tobin RN, co HMS Antelope
        Cmdr N D Ward AFC RN, co No.801 NAS, HMS Invincible
        Cmdr A W J West RN, co HMS Ardent

        Military Cross
        Capt P M Babbington RM, 42 Cdo RM
        Maj C P Cameron RM, co 3 CBAS
        Lt C I Dytor RM, 45 Cdo RM
        Lt C Fox RM, 45 Cdo RM
        Lt D J Stewart RM, 45 Cdo RM

        Distinguished Flying Cross - Posthumous
        Lt R J Nunn RM, 3 CBAS

        Distinguished Flying Cross
        Capt J P Niblett RM, 3 CBAS

        Air Force Cross
        Lt Cdr D J S Squier RN, co No.826 NAS, HMS Hermes
        Lt Cdr R J S Wykes-Sneyd RN, co No.820 NAS, HMS Invincible

        Distinguished Conduct Medal
        Cpl J Burdett RM, 45 Cdo RM

        George Medal - Posthumous
        Second Eng Offr P A Henry RFA, RFA Sir Galahad

        George Medal
        AB (Radar) J E Dillon, HMS Ardent

        Distinguished Service Medal - Posthumous
        PO MEM(M) D R Briggs, HMS Sheffield
        Cpl Aircrewman M D Love RM, No.846 NAS

        Distinguished Service Medal
        Colour Sgt M J Francis RM, coxswain LCU F1, HMS Fearless
        Ldg Aircrewman P B Imrie, No.846 NAS
        Sgt P J Leach RM, RM Detachment, HMS Endurance
        PO J S Leake, HMS Ardent
        Sgt W J Leslie RM, HMS Broadsword
        PO (Sonar) G J R Libby, HMS Conqueror
        Chief MEM(M) M D Townsend, HMS Argonaut
        CPO (Diver) G M Trotter, Fleet Clearance Diving Team 3
        CPO Aircrewman M J Tupper, No.846 NAS
        LS (Radar) J D Warren, HMS Antelope

        Military Medal
        Acting Cpl A R Bishop RM, 45 Cdo RM
        Sgt T Collings RM, SBS?
        Sgt M Collins RM, 42 Cdo RM
        Cpl M Eccles RM, 42 Cdo RM
        Cpl D Hunt RM, 45 Cdo RM
        Mne G W Marshall RM, 45 Cdo RM
        Cpl S C Newland RM, 42 Cdo RM
        Cpl H Siddall RM, 45 Cdo RM
        Cpl C N H Ward RM, 42 Cdo RM
        Sgt J D Wassell RM, M & AW Cadre RM

        Distinguished Flying Medal
        Sgt W C O'Brien RM, 3 CBAS

        Queen's Gallantry Medal - Posthumous
        Colour Sgt B Johnston RM, coxswain LCU F4, HMS Fearless

        Queen's Gallantry Medal
        Chief Eng Offr C K A Adams RFA, RFA Sir Galahad
        Lt J K Boughton RN, No.825 NAS
        MEA(M)1 K Enticknapp, HMS Ardent
        Third Offr A Gudgeon RFA, RFA Sir Galahad
        PO Medical Asst G A Meager, HMS Sheffield
        Lt P J Sheldon RN, No.825 NAS
        Third Eng B R Williams Merchant Navy, Atlantic Conveyor

        BRITISH ARMY

        Distinguished Service Order
        Maj C N G Delves, Devonshire and Dorsets, co D Sqdn 22 SAS Regt
        Maj C P B Keeble, 2 Para
        Lt Col H W R Pike MBE, co 3 Para
        Lt Col M I E Scott, co 2 Scots Guards

        Distinguished Service Cross
        WO2 J H Phillips, 49 EOD Sqdn RE

        Military Cross - Posthumous
        Capt G J Hamilton, Green Howards, D Sqdn 22 SAS Regt

        Military Cross
        Maj M H Argue, 3 Para
        Capt T W Burls, Parachute Regt, D Sqdn 22 SAS Regt
        Maj D A Collett, 3 Para
        Lt C S Conner, 2 Para
        Maj J H Crosland, 2 Para
        Maj C D Farrar-Hockley, 2 Para
        Maj J P Kiszely, 2 Scots Guards
        Lt R A D Lawrence, 2 Scots Guards
        Capt W A McCracken, 29 Cdo Regt RA
        Capt A J G Wight, Welsh Guards, SAS?

        Distinguished Flying Cross
        Capt S M Drennan AAC, 656 Sqdn AAC
        Capt J G Greenhalgh RCT, 656 Sqdn AAC

        Distinguished Conduct Medal - Posthumous
        Pte S Illingsworth, 2 Para
        Gdsmn J B C Reynolds, 2 Scots Guards

        Distinguished Conduct Medal
        Cpl D Abols, 2 Para
        Staff Sgt B Faulkner, 3 Para
        Sgt J C Meredith, 2 Para
        WO2 W Nicol, 2 Scots Guards
        Sgt J S Pettinger, 3 Para

        Conspicious Gallantry Medal - Posthumous
        Staff Sgt J Prescott, 49 EOD Sqdn RE

        Military Medal - Posthumous
        Pte R J de M Absolon, 3 Para
        L/Cpl G D Bingley, 2 Para

        Military Medal
        Cpl I P Bailey, 3 Para
        L/Cpl S A Bardsley, 2 Para
        Sgt T I Barrett, 2 Para
        L/Cpl M W L Bentley, 2 Para
        Sgt D S Boultby, 17 Port Regt RCT
        Cpl T Brookes Royal Signals, SAS?
        Cpl T J Camp, 2 Para
        Pte G S Carter, 2 Para
        Gdsmn S M Chapman, 1 Welsh Guards
        Cpl J A Foran, 9 Para Sqdn RE
        Sgt D Fuller, 3 Para
        Pte B J Grayling, 2 Para
        Cpl T W Harley, 2 Para
        Bdr E M Holt, 29 Cdo Regt RA
        Sgt R W Jackson, 2 Scots Guards
        L/Cpl D J Loveridge, 1 Welsh Guards
        Sgt J G Mather, SAS
        Sgt P H R Naya, 16 Field Ambulance RAMC
        WO2 B T Neck, 1 Welsh Guards
        Gdsmn A S Pengelly, 2 Scots Guards
        L/Cpl L J L Standish, 2 Para
        Sgt R H Wrega, 9 Para Sqdn RE

        ROYAL AIR FORCE

        Distinguished Service Cross
        Flt Lt D H S Morgan RAF, Nos.899/800 NAS, HMS Hermes

        Distinguished Flying Cross
        Wing Cdr P T Squire AFC RAF, co 1(F) Sqdn RAF
        Sqdn Ldr R U Langworthy AFC RAF, 18 Sqdn RAF
        Sqdn Ldr C N McDougall RAF, Vulcan aircrew
        Sqdn Ldr J J Pook RAF, 1(F)Sqdn RAF
        Flt Lt W F M Withers RAF, Vulcan aircrew

        Air Force Cross
        Wing Cdr D Emmerson RAF, Nimrod aircrew
        Sqdn Ldr R Tuxford RAF, Victor aircrew
        Flt Lt H C Burgoyne RAF, 47 Sqdn RAF
        Sqdn Ldr A M Roberts RAF, 47 Sqdn RAF

        Queen's Gallantry Medal
        Flt Lt A J Swan RAF, co No.1 EOD Unit RAF
        Flt Sgt B W Jopling, 18 Sqdn RAF


        Catch-22 says they have a right to do anything we can't stop them from doing.

        Comment


        • #64
          Roll Of Honour
          Private
          R. J. ABSOLON, MM
          3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Petty Officer Engineering Mechanic (Electrical)
          M. J. ADCOCK
          HMS Glamorgan

          Air Engineering Mechanic (Radio) 1
          A. J. ANSLOW
          845 Squadron Fleet Air Arm

          Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical) 1
          F. O. ARMES
          HMS Coventry

          Able Seaman (Sonar)
          D. ARMSTRONG
          HMS Ardent

          Corporal
          R. E. ARMSTRONG
          22nd Special Air Service Regiment

          Sergeant
          J. L. ARTHY
          22nd Special Air Service Regiment

          Warrant Officer 1
          M. ATKINSON
          22nd Special Air Service Regiment

          Staff Sergeant
          J. I. BAKER
          Royal Signals

          Lieutenant Commander
          D. I. BALFOUR
          HMS Sheffield

          Lieutenant Commander
          R. W. BANFIELD
          HMS Ardent

          Able Seaman (Sonar)
          A. R. BARR
          HMS Ardent

          Lieutenant
          J. A. BARRY
          2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Lieutenant Commander
          G. W. J. BATT, DSC
          800 Squadron Fleet Air Arm

          Corporal
          W. J. BEGLEY
          22nd Special Air Service Regiment

          Lance Corporal
          G. D. BINGLEY, MM
          2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Able Seaman (Radar)
          I. M. BOLDY
          HMS Argonaut

          Petty Officer Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical)
          D. R. BRIGGS, DSM
          HMS Sheffield

          Petty Officer Engineering Mechanic
          P. BROUARD
          HMS Ardent

          Corporal
          J. G. BROWNING
          3 Commando Brigade Royal Marines

          Private
          G. BULL
          3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Lance Corporal
          B. C. BULLERS
          Army Catering Corps

          Sergeant
          P. A. BUNKER
          22nd Special Air Service Regiment

          Lance Corporal
          A. BURKE
          1st Battalion Welsh Guards

          Corporal
          R. A. BURNS
          22nd Special Air Service Regiment

          Private
          J. S. BURT
          3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Acting Chief Weapons Engineering Artificer
          J. D. L. CADDY
          HMS Coventry

          Marine
          P. D. CALLAN
          45 Commando Royal Marines

          Marine Engineering Artificer (Mechanical) 1
          P. B. CALLUS
          HMS Coventry

          Lance Sergeant
          J. R. CARLYLE
          1st Battalion Welsh Guards

          Petty Officer Aircrewman
          K. S. CASEY
          846 Squadron Fleet Air Arm

          Seaman
          CHAN C. S.
          ss Atlantic Conveyor

          Lance Corporal
          S. J. COCKTON
          656 Squadron Army Air Corps

          Private
          A. M. CONNETT
          Army Catering Corps

          Catering Assistant
          D. COPE
          HMS Sheffield

          Lance Corporal
          A. CORK
          2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Private
          J. D. CROW
          3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Sergeant
          P. P. CURRASS, QGM
          22nd Special Air Service Regiment

          Lieutenant
          W. A. CURTIS
          801 Squadron Fleet Air Arm

          Guardsman
          I. A. DALE
          1st Battalion Welsh Guards

          Sergeant
          S. A. I. DAVIDSON
          22nd Special Air Service Regiment

          Marine
          C. DAVISON
          Commando Logistic Regiment Royal Marines

          Acting Petty Officer Catering Accountant
          S. R. DAWSON
          HMS Coventry

          Guardsman
          D. J. DENHOLM
          2nd Battalion Scots Guards

          Captain
          C. DENT
          2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Private
          S. J. DIXON
          2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Bosun
          J. B. DOBSON
          ss Atlantic Conveyor

          Acting Weapons Engineering Mechanic (Radio) 1
          J. K. DOBSON
          HMS Coventry

          Private
          M. S. DODSWORTH
          3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Cook
          R. J. S. DUNKERLEY
          HMS Ardent

          Guardsman
          M. J. DUNPHY
          1st Battalion Welsh Guards

          Cook
          B. EASTON
          HMS Glamorgan

          Guardsman
          P. EDWARDS
          1st Battalion Welsh Guards

          Weapons Engineering Artificer 1
          A. C. EGGINGTON
          HMS Sheffield

          Sergeant
          C. ELLEY
          1st Battalion Welsh Guards

          Sub Lieutenant
          R. C. EMLY
          HMS Sheffield

          Sergeant
          R. ENEFER
          45 Commando Royal Marines

          Sergeant
          A. P. EVANS
          3 Commando Brigade Air Squadron Royal Marines

          Corporal
          K. EVANS
          45 Commando Royal Marines

          Lieutenant Commander
          J. E. EYTON-JONES
          801 Squadron Fleet Air Arm


          Petty Officer Cook
          R. FAGAN
          HMS Sheffield

          Lance Corporal
          I. R. FARRELL
          Royal Army Medical Corps

          Colour-Sergeant
          G. P. M. FINDLAY
          2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Corporal
          P. R. FITTON
          45 Commando Royal Marines
          Chief Petty Officer Writer
          E. FLANAGAN
          ss Atlantic Conveyor

          Private
          M. W. FLETCHER
          2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


          Acting Leading Cook
          M. P. FOOTE
          HMS Ardent

          Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical) 1
          S. N. FORD
          HMS Ardent

          Major
          M. L. FORGE
          Royal Signals

          Mechanic
          F. FOULKES
          ss Atlantic Conveyor

          Petty Officer (Sonar)
          M. G. FOWLER
          HMS Coventry

          Lieutenant
          K. D. FRANCIS
          3 Commando Brigade Air Squadron Royal Marines

          Warrant Officer 2
          L. GALLAGHER, BEM
          22 Special Air Service Regiment

          Sapper
          P. K. GANDHI
          59 Ind Cdo Sqn
          Royal Engineers

          Guardsman
          M. GIBBY
          1st Battalion Welsh Guards

          Lance Corporal
          B. P. GIFFIN
          3 Commando Brigade Air Squadron Royal Marines

          Cook
          N. A. GOODALL
          HMS Sheffield

          Guardsman
          G. C. GRACE
          1st Battalion Welsh Guards

          Guardsman
          P. GREEN
          1st Battalion Welsh Guards

          Private
          A. D. GREENWOOD
          3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Staff Sergeant
          C. A. GRIFFIN
          656 Squadron Army Air Corps

          Marine
          R. D. GRIFFIN
          Royal Marines
          HMS Fearless

          Guardsman
          G. M. GRIFFITHS
          1st Battalion Welsh Guards

          Private
          N. GROSE
          3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


          3rd Engineering Officer
          C. F. HAILWOOD
          RFA Sir Galahad

          Weapons Engineering Mechanic (Ordnance) 1
          I. P. HALL
          HMS Coventry

          Captain
          G. J. HAMILTON, MC
          22nd Special Air Service Regiment

          Acting Steward
          S. HANSON
          HMS Ardent

          Corporal
          D. HARDMAN
          2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Sergeant
          W. C. HATTON, QGM
          22 Special Air Service Regiment

          Steward
          D. R. S. HAWKINS
          ss Atlantic Conveyor

          Flight Lieutenant
          G. W. HAWKINS
          Royal Air Force

          Able Seaman (Sonar)
          S. K. HAYWARD
          HMS Ardent

          Lieutenant
          R. R. HEATH
          HMS Coventry

          Private
          P. J. HEDICKER
          3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Air Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical) 1
          M. HENDERSON
          HMS Glamorgan

          2nd Engineering Officer
          P. A. HENRY, GM
          RFA Sir Galahad

          Able Seaman (Electronic Warfare)
          S. HEYES
          HMS Ardent

          Lance Corporal
          P. D. HIGGS
          3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Air Engineering Mechanic (Radio) 1
          B. P. HINGE
          HMS Glamorgan

          Private
          M. HOLMAN-SMITH
          2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Radio Officer
          R. HOOLE
          Royal Fleet Auxiliary

          Corporal
          S. HOPE
          3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Guardsman
          D. N. HUGHES
          1st Battalion Welsh Guards

          Guardsman
          G. HUGHES
          1st Battalion Welsh Guards

          Mechanic
          J. HUGHES
          Merchant Navy

          Sergeant
          W. J. HUGHES
          22nd Special Air Service Regiment

          Sergeant
          I. N. HUNT
          Special Boat Squadron Royal Marines

          Private
          S. ILLINGSWORTH, DCM
          2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Marine Engineering Artificer (Propulsion)
          A. S. JAMES
          HMS Fearless

          Guardsman
          B. JASPER
          1st Battalion Welsh Guards

          Private
          T. R. JENKINS
          3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Colour-Sergeant
          B. R. JOHNSTON, QGM
          Royal Marines
          HMS Fearless

          Sapper
          C. A. JONES
          59 Ind Cdo Sqn
          Royal Engineers

          Private
          C. E. JONES
          3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Lieutenant Colonel
          H. JONES, VC OBE
          2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


          Private
          M. A. JONES
          Army Catering Corps

          Sergeant
          P. JONES
          22nd Special Air Service Regiment

          Guardsman
          A. KEEBLE
          1st Battalion Welsh Guards

          Lance Sergeant
          K. KEOGHANE
          1st Battalion Welsh Guards

          Leading Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical)
          A. J. KNOWLES
          HMS Sheffield

          Laundryman
          KYE B. K.
          HMS Coventry

          Laundryman
          LAI C. K.
          HMS Sheffield

          Private
          S. I. LAING
          3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Weapons Engineering Mechanic (Radio) 1
          S. J. LAWSON
          HMS Ardent

          Local Acting Chief Air Engineering Mechanician
          D. LEE
          HMS Glamorgan

          Sergeant
          R. A. LEEMING
          45 Commando Royal Marines

          Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical) 2
          A. R. LEIGHTON
          HMS Ardent

          Electrical Fitter
          LEUNG C.
          RFA Sir Galahad

          Lance Corporal
          P. N. LIGHTFOOT
          22nd Special Air Service Regiment

          Lance Corporal
          B. LIMBU
          1/7 Gurkha Rifles

          Corporal
          M. D. LOVE, DSM
          846 Squadron Fleet Air Arm

          Lance Corporal
          C. K. LOVETT
          3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Marine
          S. G. McANDREWS
          40 Commando Royal Marines

          Air Engineering Mechanician 1
          A. McAULAY
          HMS Ardent

          Air Engineering Artificer (Mechanical) 2
          K. I. McCALLUM
          HMS Glamorgan

          Corporal
          K. J. McCARTHY
          3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Corporal
          D. F. McCORMACK
          Royal Signals

          Corporal
          M. V. McHUGH
          22nd Special Air Service Regiment

          Corporal
          A. G. McILVENNY
          9 Ind PARA Sqn
          Royal Engineers

          Sergeant
          I. J. McKAY, VC
          3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Marine
          P. B. McKAY
          45 Commando Royal Marines

          Corporal
          S. P. F. McLAUGHLIN
          3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

          Marine
          G. C. MACPHERSON
          45 Commando Royal Marines

          Cook
          B. G. MALCOLM
          HMS Glamorgan

          Guardsman
          D. MALCOLMSON
          2nd Battalion Scots Guards

          Guardsman
          M. J. MARKS
          1st Battalion Welsh Guards

          Naval Airman
          (Aircraft Handler) 1
          B. MARSDEN
          HMS Invincible


          Leading Cook
          T. MARSHALL
          HMS Sheffield

          Private
          T. MECHAN
          2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment
          Last edited by Goldie fish; 16 June 2007, 02:39.


          Catch-22 says they have a right to do anything we can't stop them from doing.

          Comment


          • #65
            Corporal
            M. MELIA
            59 Ind Cdo Sqn
            Royal Engineers

            Private
            R. W. MIDDLEWICK
            Army Catering Corps

            Acting Leading Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical)
            D. MILLER
            HMS Fearless

            Lance Sergeant
            C. MITCHELL
            2nd Battalion Scots Guards

            Guardsman
            C. MORDECAI
            1st Battalion Welsh Guards


            3rd Engineering Officer
            A. J. MORRIS
            RFA Sir Galahad

            Acting Leading Seaman (Radar)
            M. S. MULLEN
            HMS Ardent

            Lance Corporal
            J. H. MURDOCH
            3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

            Lieutenant
            B. MURPHY
            HMS Ardent

            Leading Physical Training Instructor
            G. T. NELSON
            HMS Ardent

            Lance Corporal
            S. J. NEWBURY
            1st Battalion Welsh Guards

            Corporal
            J. NEWTON
            22nd Special Air Service Regiment

            Seaman
            NG Por.
            Royal Fleet Auxiliary

            Guardsman
            G. D. NICHOLSON
            1st Battalion Welsh Guards

            Petty Officer Weapons Engineering Mechanic
            A. R. NORMAN
            HMS Sheffield

            Captain
            I. H. NORTH, DSC
            Merchant Navy

            Marine
            M. J. NOWAK
            45 Commando Royal Marines

            Lieutenant
            R. J. NUNN, DFC
            3 Commando Brigade Air Squadron Royal Marines

            Major
            R. NUTBEEM
            Royal Army Medical Corps

            Staff Sergeant
            P. O'CONNOR
            22nd Special Air Service Regiment

            Cook
            D. E. OSBORNE
            HMS Sheffield

            Acting Weapons Engineering Mechanician 1
            D. J. A. OZBIRN
            HMS Coventry

            Acting Petty Officer
            Weapons Engineering Mechanic (Radio)
            A. K. PALMER
            HMS Ardent

            Private
            D. A. PARR
            2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

            Guardsman
            C. C. PARSONS
            1st Battalion Welsh Guards

            Lance Corporal
            J. B. PASHLEY
            9 Ind PARA Sqn
            Royal Engineers

            Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical) 2
            T. W. PERKINS
            HMS Glamorgan

            Guardsman
            E. J. PHILLIPS
            1st Battalion Welsh Guards

            Marine
            K. PHILLIPS
            45 Commando Royal Marines

            Guardsman
            G. W. POOLE
            1st Battalion Welsh Guards

            Sergeant
            J. PRESCOTT, CGM
            49 Squadron Royal Engineers

            Private
            K. PRESTON
            16 Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps

            Corporal
            S. N. PRIOR
            2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

            Leading Air Engineering Mechanic (Electrical) 1
            D. PRYCE
            845 Squadron Fleet Air Arm

            Guardsman
            J. B. C. REYNOLDS, DCM
            2nd Battalion Scots Guards

            Cook
            J. R. ROBERTS
            HMS Ardent

            Lieutenant Commander
            G. S. ROBINSON-MOLTKE
            HMS Coventry

            Craftsman
            M. W. ROLLINS
            Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers

            Sergeant
            R. J. ROTHERAM
            Royal Marines
            HMS Fearless


            Guardsman
            N. A. ROWBERRY
            1st Battalion Welsh Guards

            Marine
            A. J. RUNDLE
            Royal Marines
            HMS Fearless

            Leading Cook
            M. SAMBLES
            HMS Glamorgan

            Lance Corporal
            D. E. SCOTT
            3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

            Private
            I. P. SCRIVENS
            3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

            Lieutenant Commander
            J. M. SEPHTON, DSC
            HMS Ardent

            Craftsman
            A. SHAW
            Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers

            Leading Cook
            A. E. SILLENCE
            HMS Glamorgan

            Sergeant
            J. SIMEON
            2nd Battalion Scots Guards

            Private
            F. SLOUGH
            2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

            Corporal
            J. SMITH
            42 Commando Royal Marines

            Lance Corporal
            N. R. SMITH
            2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

            Corporal
            I. F. SPENCER
            45 Commando Royal Marines

            Steward
            M. R. STEPHENS
            HMS Antelope

            Leading Radio Operator (Warfare)
            B. J. STILL
            HMS Coventry


            Guardsman
            A. G. STIRLING
            2nd Battalion Scots Guards

            Marine Engineering Artificer 2
            G. L. J. STOCKWELL
            HMS Coventry

            Lance Corporal
            A. R. STREATFIELD
            Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers

            Acting Weapons Engineering Artificer 1
            D. A. STRICKLAND
            HMS Coventry

            Steward
            J. D. STROUD
            HMS Glamorgan

            Seaman (Missile)
            M. J. STUART
            HMS Argonaut

            Weapons Electrical Artificer 1
            K. R. F. SULLIVAN
            HMS Sheffield

            Corporal
            P. S. SULLIVAN
            2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

            Able Seaman (Electronic Warfare)
            A. D. SUNDERLAND
            HMS Coventry

            Butcher
            SUNG Y. P.
            RFA Sir Galahad

            Cook
            A. C. SWALLOW
            HMS Sheffield

            Lance Corporal
            P. A. SWEET
            1st Battalion Welsh Guards

            Corporal
            S. J. G. SYKES
            22nd Special Air Service Regiment

            Guardsman
            R. TANBINI
            2nd Battalion Scots Guards

            Sapper
            W. D. TARBARD
            9 Ind PARA Sqn
            Royal Engineers

            Lieutenant
            N. TAYLOR
            800 Squadron Fleet Air Arm

            Lance Corporal
            C. C. THOMAS
            1st Battalion Welsh Guards

            Guardsman
            G. K. THOMAS
            1st Battalion Welsh Guards

            Lance Corporal
            N. D. M. THOMAS
            1st Battalion Welsh Guards

            Guardsman
            R. G. THOMAS
            1st Battalion Welsh Guards

            Acting Chief Weapons Mechanician
            M. TILL
            HMS Sheffield

            Lieutenant
            D. H. R. TINKER
            HMS Glamorgan

            Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical) 2
            S. TONKIN
            HMS Coventry

            Acting Cook
            I. TURNBULL
            HMS Coventry

            Corporal
            A. B. UREN
            45 Commando Royal Marines

            Petty Officer Aircrewman
            C. P. VICKERS
            HMS Glamorgan

            Mechanic
            E. N. VICKERS
            ss Atlantic Conveyor

            Guardsman
            A. WALKER
            1st Battalion Welsh Guards

            Weapons Engineering Mechanician 2
            B. J. WALLIS
            HMS Sheffield

            Corporal
            E. T. WALPOLE
            22nd Special Air Service Regiment

            Lance Corporal
            C. F. WARD
            1st Battalion Welsh Guards

            Corporal
            L. G. WATTS
            42 Commando Royal Marines


            Guardsman
            J. F. WEAVER
            1st Battalion Welsh Guards

            Leading Cook
            A. K. WELLSTEAD
            HMS Sheffield

            Master-at-Arms
            B. WELSH
            HMS Sheffield

            Private
            P. A. WEST
            3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment

            Acting Weapons Engineering Artificer 2
            P. P. WHITE
            HMS Coventry

            Acting Leading Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical)
            S. J. WHITE
            HMS Ardent

            Acting Leading Marine Engineering Mechanic (Electrical)
            G. WHITFORD
            HMS Ardent

            Warrant Officer II
            D. WIGHT
            2nd Battalion Scots Guards

            Sergeant
            M. WIGLEY
            1st Battalion Welsh Guards

            Guardsman
            D. R. WILLIAMS
            1st Battalion Welsh Guards

            Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical)
            G. S. WILLIAMS
            HMS Ardent

            Weapons Engineering Artificer (Apprentice)
            I. R. WILLIAMS
            HMS Coventry

            Cook
            K. J. WILLIAMS
            HMS Sheffield

            Marine
            D. WILSON
            45 Commando Royal Marines

            Corporal
            S. WILSON
            9 Ind PARA Sqn
            Royal Engineers

            Captain
            D. A. WOOD
            2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


            Lieutenant Commander
            J. S. WOODHEAD, DSC
            HMS Sheffield

            Seaman
            YEUNG S. K.
            RFA Sir Tristram

            Bosun
            YU S. C.
            RFA Sir Tristram

            Mrs
            Doreen BONNER
            Falkland Islands

            Mrs
            Mary GOODWIN
            Falkland Islands

            Mrs
            Susan WHITLEY
            Falkland Islands
            Last edited by Goldie fish; 16 June 2007, 02:32.


            Catch-22 says they have a right to do anything we can't stop them from doing.

            Comment


            • #66
              More details can be found at http://www.naval-history.net/NAVAL1982FALKLANDS.htm which I uses as a primary source for this diary.


              Catch-22 says they have a right to do anything we can't stop them from doing.

              Comment


              • #67
                Was pleased to see former Lt Robert Lawrence MC on BBC4 the other night, speaking about his experiences on tumbledown, and the film that was made about him(Starring Colin Firth), and keen to point out he did not silhouette himself on a hilside with both rifles pointed in the air shouting "isn't this fun" before being shot by an Argie sniper-as was depicted infamously in the movie.
                He looks well, and quite healthy for a man who lost 42% of his brain.


                Catch-22 says they have a right to do anything we can't stop them from doing.

                Comment


                • #68
                  Do you have a list of all Falks MM recipients.

                  Comment


                  • #69
                    Lawrence did say that he had said "isn't this fun" earlier but was not dumb enough to silhouette himself, as he pointed out to the director of the film, who decided to overrule his objections anyway. The Argentinian snipers were a particular menace, having night vision and good sniping scopes. One of them shot five British before being shot himself.

                    regards
                    GttC

                    Comment


                    • #70
                      Tumbledown - the original 1988 movie is on BBC4 tonight at 2200hrs.
                      RGJ

                      ...Once a Rifleman - Always a Rifleman... Celer et Audax

                      The Rifles

                      Comment


                      • #71
                        In yesterday's Telegraph(I think), An article showed the Falklands medals of a cook turned gunner who was credited with the destruction of a Skyhawk (with a GPMG) being sold at auction for a record amount. The man died in around 2004.

                        regards
                        GttC

                        Comment


                        • #72
                          He looks well, and quite healthy for a man who lost 42% of his brain
                          Most officers work with less!
                          Covid 19 is not over ....it's still very real..Hand Hygiene, Social Distancing and Masks.. keep safe

                          Comment


                          • #73
                            https://falklandislanderwardiary.wordpress.com/blog-2/
                            This is a blog of one of the Island's firemen, detailing the daily disturbances caused by the invasion in 1982. An excellent insight into the real impact of conflict on the ordinary man on the street.
                            German 1: Private Schnutz, I have bad news for you.
                            German 2: Private? I am a general!
                            German 1: That is the bad news.

                            Comment


                            • #74
                              Originally posted by GoneToTheCanner View Post
                              In yesterday's Telegraph(I think), An article showed the Falklands medals of a cook turned gunner who was credited with the destruction of a Skyhawk (with a GPMG) being sold at auction for a record amount. The man died in around 2004.

                              regards
                              GttC
                              I think he was a NAAFI employee on one of the warships. Ex Army and ex instructor on the GPMG.

                              Edited to add; https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/John...NAAFI_manager)
                              Last edited by spider; 28 April 2020, 22:27.
                              'History is a vast early warning system'. Norman Cousins

                              Comment


                              • #75
                                I realised over the weekend that the Falklands war of 1982 is as long ago now to us, as D Day in 1944 was to us back in June 1982.
                                It's fair to say the tactics that brought a British victory on land in the Falklands had changed little from the same tactics that were used in 1944, with slight differences in weapons used.
                                Air and Sea may have been changed more with use of missiles both in attack and defence but the Land combat was still just men with rifles (the US were using self loading rifles in 1944). The Argies had decent night vision equipment, put to good use by their snipers, but otherwise it was stone by stone grenade and bullet.
                                German 1: Private Schnutz, I have bad news for you.
                                German 2: Private? I am a general!
                                German 1: That is the bad news.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X